1961
Oshawa  / Whitby teams competed within Lakeshore C.O.S.S.A.  It appears that based on school size, two Champions were declared that advanced to an "A" playoff and a "B" playoff.
 

Senior

Participating Senior teams: Courtice, Donevan, Henry Street (list incomplete)

1961

 

Lakeshore COSSA Conference

 

Senior

October 19th
Donevan at Courtice

October 27th
Donevan at Henry Street

November 11th
Henry Street played the Bay of Quinte Champions in COSSA B playoffs

GBSSA Southern Division (Note: North Durham schools competed in this division along with Sutton High School)

October 6th
Brock 19, Uxbridge 13 (conflicting score 19-12)

October 10th
Uxbridge 13, Port Perry 13

October 19th (prior to)
Uxbridge 24, Sutton 0

October 20th
Uxbridge 26, Sutton 0

Dates unknown
Port Perry 33, Brock 7
Brock 20, Sutton 0
Port Perry 26, Brock 6
Brock 15, Sutton 6

November 2nd (prior to)
Uxbridge 36, Brock 30
 

Notes
Uxbridge finished second.  Port Perry, who qualified first, were apparently eliminated due to a technicality.
Uxbridge played Pickering College on November 3rd at Uxbridge

Junior
October 2nd
Donevan 14, Central 0
Donevan: Ralph Laxton TD, Steve Stephinak TD
O'Neill 35, Anderson 0
O'Neill: Bobby Simpson 3TD

October 10th
Donevan 13, Henry Street 7
Donevan: Ralph Laxton TD, Andy Glecoff TD, C
Henry Steet: Bob Bassett TD; Willie Deleware C
Central 7, O'Neill 7
Central: Larry Plank TD, C
O'Neill: Bob Simpson TD, Ian McNamee S

October 16th
O'Neill 19, Donevan 1
O'Neill: Bryan Morris 2TD; Bryan Brady TD; Wayne Cheeseman C
Donevan: Andy Glecoff C
Central 13, Anderson 0 (note: conflicting score 14-0)
Central: Jimmy Navaro 2TD; Larry Planke C

October 19th
Anderson at Henry Street

October 20th
O'Neill 19, Henry Street 0
O'Neill: Bob Vincent 2TD; Ian McNamee TD

October 23rd
Donevan at Oshawa Central
O’Neill at Henry Street

October 25th
O’Neill 21, Central 14

October 26th
Central at Anderson

November 3rd
Lakeshore COSSA B Finals
Henry Street 8, Anderson 0
Henry Street: Jim Nicholl TD; Barry Good 2S

November 4th (Note: Toronto Star reported this game as O'Neill 8, Lindsay 0)
COSSA "A" Lakeshore League Semi-final
O'Neill 18, Lindsay 3
O'Neill: Brian Brady TD; Ken Brack TD; Brian Morse TD
Lindsay: George Babcock 3S

November 11th
Junior COSSA "B" Final
Tweed 26, Henry Street 0

November 11th
Junior COSSA "A" Final
O'Neill 67, Moira 0
O'Neill captures COSSA "A" Championship

 

Notes:

The win by O’Neill over Central advanced O’Neill to the playoffs where they would play Donevan in a two game total point match to determine which team would advance to the Peterborough District Championship.

O'Neill captured the Junior COSSA "A" Championship.  Head coach: Art Schell