1963

Participating Teams

Lake Ontario COSSA Division A Lake Ontario COSSA Division B Georgian Bay South Division
Central Ajax Brock
Donevan Anderson Port Perry
McLaughlin Bowmanville Sutton
O'Neill Clarke Uxbridge
  Courtice  
  Henry Street  

COSSA A Schedule

October 4th:
O'Neill at Central
Donevan at McLaughlin

October 11th:
O'Neill at McLaughlin
Central at Donevan

October 18th:
Central at McLaughlin
Donevan at O'Neill

October 22nd:
Donevan at Central
O'Neill at McLaughlin

October 25th:
McLaughlin at Donevan
Central at O'Neill

Senior Results

September 24th
O'Neill 14, Donevan 0

September 25th
Central 26, McLaughlin 6

September 28th
Central 21, O'Neill 0
Central: Jim Lang TD; G. Ross TD; Joe Kivior TD

October 11th
Central 13, Donevan 0

October 18th
McLaughlin 13, Central 7
Donevan 1, O'Neill 0

October 22nd
Central 26, Donevan 6

October 25th
McLaughlin 0, Donevan 0
Central 28, O'Neill 0

October 26th
O'Neill 12, Donevan 7
O'Neill: Brian Moore TD; Bill Plasko TD
Donevan: Lou Kocho TD, C
Central 28, McLaughlin 14
Central: Joe Kiwor 2TD

October 30th: League Championship
Central 28, O'Neill 20 (Overtime)


COSSA B Schedule (Oshawa Times published October 3rd on)

September 28th
Bowmanville played Ajax
Courtice at Clarke
Anderson at Henry Street

October 3rd:
Henry Street at Courtice
Bowmanville at Anderson
Clarke at Ajax

October 10th:
Henry Street at Ajax
Courtice at Anderson
Bowmanville at Clarke

October 17th:
Anderson at Ajax
Clarke at Henry Street
Courtice at Bowmanville

October 24th:
Bowmanville at Henry Street
Clarke at Anderson
Ajax at Courtice

Results

September 28th
Henry Street 61, Anderson 0
Ajax defeated Bowmanville

October 3rd
Henry Street 26, Courtice 0
Ajax defeated Clarke

October 10th
Henry Street 26, Ajax 0 (battle of the undefeated)
Courtice 25, Anderson 6

October 17th (per Oshawa Times October 21st)
Henry Street 19, Clarke 1

October 25th
Henry Street 42, Bowmanville 2

November 9th
COSSA Senior B Final
Henry Street 21, Lakefield 13


Georgian Bay South Division

October 4th|
Uxbridge 19, Sutton 0

October 11th
Brock 8, Uxbridge 8

October 18th
Uxbridge 48, Port Perry 12

October 25th
Uxbridge 20, Brock 19

Ocotber 29th
Uxbridge defeated Port Perry

November 1st
Uxbridge 25, Sutton 0

November 6th
GBSSA Senior B Title
Uxbridge 33, Pickering College 26

 

Notes:
Oshawa Central won both the Senior and Junior Championships for COSSA A as they defeated O'Neill in both games.
Tim Gilmore was the Quarterback for O'Neill.
Ted Marchut was the Quarterback for Central.
Larry Planche was the Quarterback for McLaughlin.
For a playoff game to occur, the second place team must have defeated the first place team during regular season play.
Uxbridge fielded both a Junior and Senior team for the first time.
Uxbridge finished first in their group with a record of 5-0-1, scoring 156 points while allowing only 45.


1962 Junior

Participating Teams

Lake Ontario COSSA Division A Lake Ontario COSSA Division B Georgian Bay South Division
Central Bowmanville Uxbridge
Donevan Courtice Woodbridge
McLaughlin Henry Street  
O'Neill    

Lake Ontario COSSA Division A (Junior)

Schedule:
Prior to October 2nd
Donevan at O'Neill
Central at McLaughlin

October 2nd:
McLaughlin at Donevan

October 4th:
Central at O'Neill

October 9th:
Donevan at Central

October 11th:
McLaughlin at O'Neill

October 18th:
O'Neill at Donevan
McLaughlin at Central

October 21st:
O'Neill at McLaughlin

October 22nd:
Central at Donevan

October 23rd:
Donevan at McLaughlin

October 28th:
O'Neill at Central

Results

September 24th
O'Neill 3, Donevan 0
(This game was also reported as a score of 4-0.  Jerry Keys accounted for all the scoring in the game via punt singles.)

September 28th
Donevan 18, McLaughlin 0
Donevan: Dave Luke 2TD; Dave Keenan TD

October 2nd
Donevan 25, McLaughlin 6

October 11th (per October 17th Oshawa Times)
O'Neill 21, McLaughlin 13

October 18th
O'Neill 24, Donevan 0
Central 18, McLaughlin 0

October 23rd
McLaughlin 15, Donevan 8

League Championship
October 30th
Central 9, O'Neill 8

November 4th
COSSA Junior A Eastern Final Playoff
Trenton 16, Central 7

November 10th
Belleville 8, Oshawa Central 7
Belleville wins COSSA Junior Football Title


Lake Ontario COSSA Division B (Junior)

Schedule:
September 28th
Bowmanville at Henry Street

October 1st
Bowmanville at Courtice

October 8th
Courtice at Henry Street

October 15th
Henry Street at Bowmanville

October 22nd
Courtice at Bowmanville

October 29th
Henry Street at Courtice

September 28th
Henry Street 40, Bowmanville 1

October 3rd
Henry Street 25, Bowmanville 0

October 8th
Henry Street 8, Courtice 0

October 15th (per Oshawa Times October 21st)
Henry Street 32, Bowmanville 10

October 31st
Courtice 22, Bowmanville 0 (COSSA Junior B football semi-final)

November 4th
COSSA Junior B Group Final
Henry Street 26, Courtice 14


Georgian Bay South Division

October 8th
De La Salle 45, Uxbridge 0 (Exhibition game?)

October 15th
St. Johns Training School 28, Uxbridge 0 (Exhibition game)

October 31st
Woodbridge 37, Uxbridge 0

Notes:
Oshawa Central won the Junior Championship by a three point margin over Donevan.?
Following the October 31st game, Uxbridge had finished the season with no wins.