1966

Senior

Participating Teams

Oshawa S.S. COSSA Lake Ontario COSSA "A" Lake Ontario COSSA "B" Georgian Bay East Division
Central Ajax Henry Street Brock ?
Donevan Anderson Oshawa Catholic Port Perry
McLaughlin Bowmanville   Sutton
O'Neill Courtice   Uxbridge

Oshawa High School League

Inaugural North-South Game was played

Senior

North

 

South

 

O誰eill

6

Donevan

0

McLaughlin

7

Central

0

McLaughlin

7

Donevan

13

O誰eill

6

Central

7

 

26

 

20

 Regular Season

September 27th
Donevan 13, O誰eill 12
McLaughlin 38, Central 3

September 30th
McLaughlin 13, Donevan 0
Central 24, O誰eill 0

October 4th
O誰eill 12, McLaughlin 0
Donevan 18, Central 15

October 7th
O誰eill 7, Central 6
McLaughlin 12, Donevan 1
(McLaughlin 3-1; O誰eill 2-2, Donevan 2-2)

Notes Oshawa High School League
Senior Champions: McLaughlin
Defending Champion (Lake Ontario District Champions): McLaughlin with a 6-2 record who lost to Peterborough in the finals
Donevan both 1964 and1965 finished in 1st place within the league
Donevan coached by John Elliott


Lake Ontario Senior A

Regular Season

September 27th
Bowmanville vs. Ajax

October 4th
Anderson vs. Courtice

October 7th
Anderson vs. Bowmanville
Courtice vs. Ajax


Lake Ontario Senior B

Regular Season

September 27th
Oshawa Catholic at Henry Street

October 6th
Henry Street at Oshawa Catholic


Georgian Bay East Division

October 7th
Uxbridge 47, Port Perry 0

October 12th
Uxbridge 12, Newmarket 10

October 14th
King City 19, Uxbridge 0

October 19th
Uxbridge 19, Markham 7 (Exhibition)

October 21st
Sutton 42, Uxbridge 7 (conflicting score: 41-7)

Notes:
The October 21st game was apparently the first of a home and home series to determine  the GBSSA East Division Championship

 


Junior

Participating Teams

Oshawa S.S. COSSA Lake Ontario COSSA "A" Lake Ontario COSSA "B"
Central Anderson Clarke
Donevan Bowmanville Henry Street
Eastdale Courtice  
McLaughlin    
O'Neill    

Oshawa High School Junior League

Inaugural North-South Game

Junior

North

 

South

 

O誰eill

13

Central

0

McLaughlin

0

Donevan

6

O誰eill

7

Donevan

0

McLaughlin

6

Central

0

 

26

 

6

 Regular Season

September 27th
O誰eill 32, Donevan 0
McLaughlin 24, Central 19

September 30th
Eastdale 32, McLaughlin 6 (Eastdale won their first ever game in their first try Stan Marchut (coach)

October 5th
Donevan 29, Eastdale 18
O誰eill 57, Central 6

October 7th
McLaughlin vs. Donevan

Notes: Oshawa High School League
Donevan 1964 finished in 1st place within the league
O'Neill: Junior Champions COSSA


Lake Ontario District Junior League

Lake Ontario Junior A

September 26th
Courtice vs. Bowmanville

October 5th
Anderson vs. Courtice


Lake Ontario Junior B

October 4th
Henry Street 44, Clarke 6

COSSA B Playoffs
November 14th
Henry Street 18, Tweed 12
Henry Street: Bill McBride TD; Bob McBride TD; Alan Partington TD
Tweed: Murray Spencer 2TD
Henry Street captures the COSSA Junior B Championship


Georgian Bay East Division

October 5th
Uxbridge 31, Port Perry 1

October 7th
Uxbridge 19, De La Salle 0 (played at St. Johns Training School)

October 12th
Uxbridge 19, King City 1 (conflicting score 13-1)

October 14th
Uxbridge 21, Brock 2 (conflicting score 21-0)

October 21st
Uxbridge 18, Sutton 6 (conflicting score 20-7)

Notes:
The October 21st game was apparently the first of a home and home series.