1967

Senior

Participating Teams

Oshawa S.S. COSSA Lake Ontario COSSA GBSSA East District
Bowmanville Ajax Brock
Central Anderson Port Perry
Donevan Courtice Sutton
Eastdale   Uxbridge
McLaughlin    
O'Neill    

 

Second Annual North-South Game was played on Friday, September 22nd.

Senior

North

 

South

 

Eastdale

13

Bowmanville

0

McLaughlin

6

Central

0

O誰eill

0

Donevan

6

 

19

 

6

 Regular Season

September 25th
Central vs. McLaughlin
Donevan defeated Eastdale
O誰eill vs. Bowmanville

September 29th
Bowmanville lost to McLaughlin
O誰eill vs. Central

October 2nd
O誰eill vs. Eastdale
Central vs. Donevan

October 5th
Bowmanville 21, Eastdale 20 (Bowmanville 1-2; Eastdale 0-3)

Donevan 20, McLaughlin 7 (Donevan 3-0)

October 10th
Bowmanville vs. Donevan
McLaughlin vs. O誰eill


Lake Ontario Senior A District

September 29th
Ajax 9, Anderson 8

October 3rd
Ajax 22, Courtice 12

Notes:
Defending Champion: McLaughlin


Georgian Bay Senior East District

September 29th
Uxbridge 39, Brock 6

October 4th
Uxbridge 48, Stouffville 0 (Exhibition)

October 5th (Prior to)
Uxbridge 7, Port Perry 6

October 6th
Uxbridge 26, Sutton 13

October 13th
Uxbridge 32, Brock 6

October 23rd
Uxbridge played Port Perry

October 26th
Sutton 25, Uxbridge 12

November 1st
Uxbridge 40, Pickering College 0

November 7th
Uxbridge 19, Camp Borden 1
Uxbridge: Ivan Geer TD, C; Larry Ferguson TD; Sandy McTavish TD
Camp Borden: Dave McTavish S


Junior

Participating Teams

Oshawa S.S. COSSA Lakeshore COSSA
Central Anderson?
Courtice Bowmanville
Donevan Clarke?
Eastdale Henry Street?
McLaughlin  
O'Neill  

North-South Game

North

 

South

 

McLaughlin

6

Central

0

McLaughlin

0

Courtice

0

O誰eill

1

Courtice

0

O誰eill

0

Donevan

0

 

7

 

6

 

Note: Eastdale was unable to field a team for the above game and therefore McLaughlin and O誰eill, each played a half length contest against Courtice.

 

September 27th
Central 6, McLaughlin 0
Central: Roger Pitre TD
O誰eill 13,. Courtice 0
O誰eill: John Keenan TD; Pete Armstrong TD; Jim Calvin C

September 29th
Donevan 32, Eastdale 6

October 2nd
Donevan vs. Central
Courtice vs. McLaughlin

O誰eill 28, Central 6 (O誰eill 2-0)

Courtice 12, Eastdale 6

October 5th
O誰eill vs. Eastdale

October 9th
Central vs. Eastdale
Donevan vs, Courtice

October 10th
Eastdale vs. Central

Donevan defeated O'Neill and then proceeded to defeat Quinte (Belleville) 15-7 to capture C.O.S.S.A.

Donevan was the Junior Champions according to 1968 Oshawa Times article.

November 10th
Bowmanville 25, Peterborough 0
Bowmanville wins COSSA Junior B Division


Georgian Bay Junior East Division

October 12th (Prior to)
Uxbridge 40, Sutton 2

October 26th (Prior to)
Uxbridge 26, Port Perry 6

November 8th (Prior to)
Uxbridge 21, Stouffville 0

Uxbridge captures the GBSSA Eastern District "B" title

November 8th
Uxbridge 12, Stayner 7

Uxbridge captures the GBSSA Junior "B" Title