1969

Senior

Participating Teams

Lake Ontario (District Secondary School Association) COSSA

GBSSA

East Division

West Division

Brock?
Central Ajax Port Perry
Courtice Anderson Sutton?
Donevan Bowmanville Uxbridge
Eastdale Dunbarton  
McLaughlin Henry Street  
O'Neill Pickering  

Lake Ontario

September 30th
McLaughlin 6, Courtice 0
McLaughlin: Ross Arbuckle TD
Eastdale 13, Central 0
Eastdale: Doug Whiting TD; Jim Andrews TD; Dennis Ashton C

October 1st
Donevan vs. O'Neill

Prior to October 2nd
Pickering 26, Ajax 0
Pickering 1, Henry Street 0

October 2nd
Courtice vs. McLaughlin
Dunbarton 14,. Henry Street 6
Dunbarton: John Williams TD; Dan Dekking TD
Pickering 42, Anderson 0
Bowmanville 51, Ajax 0

October 7th
Central vs. Courtice

October 9th
Bowmanville 20, Anderson 0
Dunbarton vs. Pickering
Henry Street vs. Ajax
Eastdale 19, Donevan 13
Courtice 36, Central 6
O'Neill 39, McLaughlin 8

October 14th
O'Neill 50, Courtice 0
Donevan 13, Central 7
McLaughlin 7, Eastdale 6

October 16th
Dunbarton vs. Ajax
Bowmanville 9, Pickering 1

October 17th
Donevan 49, Courtice 0

October 18th
Henry Street 6, Anderson 0
Henry Street: Wayne Sorichetti TD

October 21st
Central 21, McLaughlin 6 (conflict listed Courtice not Central)
Eastdale 20, O'Neill 7

AA
Quarter-finals
October 23rd
West
Anderson 2, Dunbarton 1
October 24th
East
Eastdale 22, O'Neill 14
Donevan 15, McLaughlin 0

Semi-finals
October 28th
Donevan 14, Anderson 6
Eastdale 15, Pickering 14

Final
October 31st
Eastdale 14, Donevan 9
Game Note: Steve Nagy (Eastdale) - Game MVP
 

A
Final (two game total point series)
October 23rd
Bowmanville 18, Henry Street 6
October 30th
Bowmanville 40, Henry Street 0

COSSA

AA
November 6th
Quinte 9, Eastdale 8

A
November 4th
Bowmanville 33, Nicholson College 8

Wednesday, November 12th
Bowmanville 19, St. Peters 7

 


Notes:
When Eastdale lost to McLaughlin, it was their first loss of the season on the field.  An earlier game had seen the result reversed due to the use on an ineligible player.  The playoffs in the West Division were altered in mid October due to the fact that several teams had been found to be using ineligible players.  The change was to advance four teams instead of two to the playoffs.
The Pickering win over Anderson on October 9th marked their third consecutive shut out victory.  They had games remaining against Dunbarton and Bowmanville.
After defeating Anderson on October 9th, Bowmanville remained undefeated.
The October 18th game between Anderson and Henry Street was the inaugural Mayors Cup competition.
The Eastdale win over O'Neill marked the first time that Eastdale had defeated O'Neill.
The Courtice win over Central was their first of the year.
Oshawa Times reported (October 18th) that Bowmanville would play Henry Street in a two game total point Senior "A" playoff with the winner advancing to COSSA.
According to a 1970 Oshawa Times article, the Eastdale Eagles captured the league title in 1969 under the direction of coach Stan Marchut.

GBSSA

Senior

Exhibition
Henry Steet 20, Uxbridge 13

~October 3rd
Uxbridge 21, Port Perry 6

~October 17th
Uxbridge 19, Port Perry 0 (controlled scrimmage)

Finals

October 31st
Pickering College 13, Uxbridge 12

Intermediate

~September 19th
Uxbirdge 25, Stouffville 0

October 17th
Uxbirdge 54, Brock 0

Final

Prior to November 13th
Uxbridge 8, Staynor 6
 


Junior

Participating Teams

Lake Ontario (District Secondary School Association) COSSA

GBSSA

East Division

West Division

Brock
Central Anderson Stouffville
Courtice Bowmanville Uxbridge
Donevan Dunbarton  
Eastdale Henry Street  
McLaughlin Oshawa Catholic  
O'Neill Pickering  

 

Lake Ontario

October 1st
Donevan vs. O'Neill

October 2nd
Courtice vs. McLaughlin
Dunbarton 16, Anderson 13
Bowmanville 26, Henry Street 6
Pickering 13, Oshawa Catholic 13

October 7th
Central vs. Courtice
McLaughlin 25, O'Neill 6

October 9th
Bowmanville 26, Dunbarton 0
Oshawa Catholic 12, Anderson 0
Pickering vs. Henry Street
Eastdale 12, Donevan 1

October 14th
O'Neill vs. Courtice
Central 14, Donevan 6
McLaughlin 25, Eastdale 13

October 16th
Anderson 13, Henry Street 7
Oshawa Catholic 27, Dunbarton 0
Pickering 23, Bowmanville 0 (conflicting score: 25-0)

October 17th
Courtice vs. Donevan

October 21st
Central 19, McLaughlin 7
Eastdale 7, O'Neill 6

AA

Quarter-Finals
East
October 23rd
Anderson 28, Dunbarton 0
October 24th
Central 7, O'Neill 6
Game note: Central scored a game winning single with 15 seconds remaining in regulation time
McLaughlin 39, Eastdale 12

Semi-finals
October 29th
McLaughlin vs. Pickering
Central 13, Anderson 6

Final
October 31st
Central 20, McLaughlin 7

A
Final
October 24th
Bowmanville 18, Oshawa Catholic 6

COSSA
AA
Semi-final
Moira 32, Central 0

A
Semi-final
Nicholson College 14, Bowmanville 13

Notes:
When McLaughlin defeated Eastdale, they had posted a perfect 4-0 record.
Following the games on October 16th, the Oshawa Times reported that Oshawa Catholic had a record of 4-0-1 and that they had a bye to the finals awaiting the winner of the Bowmanville vs. Henry Street semi-final which was being played October 22nd.
On October 22nd, the Oshawa Times reported that Oshawa Central was undefeated and they would play either O'Neill or Eastdale.