National Capital Bowl

Background

Four athletic associations compete for the National Capital Bowl playdowns.  They are Georgian Bay (GBSSA), Central Ontario (COSSA), Eastern Ontario (EOSSAA) and National Capital (NCSSAA).

Two National Capital Bowl Senior playdowns are offered for AAA/AAAA schools and A/AA schools.. 

National Capital AAA/AAAA Background

The AAA/AAAA National Capital Bowl will not be contested in 2013 due to a Bowl fornat change.

The AAA/AAAA level features two semi-final games.  In one semi-final, the GBSSA champion plays against the COSSA champion while the second semi-final has the EOSSAA champion playing the NCSSAA champion.

While the GBSSA and NCSSAA have only one league each within their association, COSSA has two and EOSSAA has four (three prior to 2009).  This necessitates pre semi-final play to determine the associations representative.  In COSSA, the Kawartha champion plays the Bay of Quinte champion.  The four EOSSAA leagues are Kingston, Seaway, Leeds-Grenville and Lanark-Renfrew.  For 2009, Kingston is playing Leeds-Grenville while Seaway is playing Lanark Renfrew in EOSSAA semi-finals.  The two winners will then meet for the championship.

National Capital A/AA Background

In 2013, NCSSAA sent a representative to this tournament.  The semi-finals featured COSSA vs. NCSSAA and EOSSAA (EOFC representative) and EOSSAA (Lanark-Renfrew league).  A Quarter-final game involved NCSSAA vs. GBSSA.  One significant league change within EOSSAA for 2013 saw the consolidation of the Seaway and Leeds-Grenville league forming a league known as the EOFC.  The NCSSAA introduced a separate A/AA school playoff.

Prior to 2013, one semi-final featured the GBSSA champion playing against the COSSA champion.  The NCSSAA league did not compete in the A/AA playdowns.  All four EOSSAA leagues competed and played down to a single champion (in effect the EOSSAA finals are the second semi-final). T he second semi-final features the two EOSSAA teams, who survived quarter-fin while the second semi-final has the EOSSAA champion playing the NCSSAA champion.

While the GBSSA and NCSSAA have only one league each within their association, COSSA has two and EOSSAA had four (2010-2012).  This necessitates pre semi-final play to determine the associations representative.  In COSSA, the Kawartha champion plays the Bay of Quinte champion.  The four EOSSAA leagues are Kingston, Seaway, Leeds-Grenville and Lanark-Renfrew.  For 2009, Kingston is playing Lanark-Renfrew while Seaway is playing Leeds-Grenville in EOSSAA semi-finals.  The two winners will then meet for the championship.

National Capital AAAA Champions By Year
(Click on year below for more details including press reports, and playdown results)

2012
Frontenac
KASSAA
Kingston
2011
Frontenac
KASSAA
Kingston
2010
Crestwood
COSSA
Peterborough
2009
St. Peter
NCSSAA
Ottawa
2008
Frontenac
KASSAA
Kingston
2007
Frontenac
KASSAA
Kingston
2006
St. Mark
NCSSAA
Ottawa
2005
St. Peter
NCSSAA
Ottawa
2004
Crestwood
COSSA
Peterborough
2003
Almonte
Lanark-Renfrew
Almonte
2002
Frontenac
KASSAA
Kingston
2001
Frontenac
KASSAA
Kingston
2000
Centennial
COSSA
Belleville
   

Results

National Capital Bowl Results

 

2012 EOSSAA Frontenac KASSAA Kingston 37 GBSSA St. Joan of Arc Simcoe County Barrie 30  
2011 EOSSAA Frontenac KASSAA Kingston 49 COSSA Crestwood Kawartha Peterborough 11  
2010 COSSA Crestwood Kawartha Peterborough 16 EOSSAA Sydenham KASSAA Sydenham 13 Overtime
2009 NCSSAA St. Peter Ottawa Ottawa 37 COSSA Crestwood Kawartha Peterborough 22  
2008 EOSSAA Frontenac KASSAA Kingston 36 COSSA Crestwood Kawartha Peterborough 1  
2007 EOSSAA Frontenac KASSAA Kingston 15 COSSA Crestwood Kawartha Peterborough 10  
2006 NCSSAA St. Mark Ottawa Ottawa 10 EOSSAA Frontenac KASSAA Kingston 8  
2005 NCSSAA St. Peters Ottawa Ottawa 24 EOSSAA Sydenham KASSAA Sydenham 10  
2004 COSSA Crestwood Kawartha Peterborough 23 EOSSAA Almonte Lanark-Renfrew Almonte 5  
2003 EOSSAA Almonte Lanark-Renfrew Almonte 17 COSSA Crestwood Kawartha Peterborough 2  
2002 EOSSAA Frontenac KASSAA Kingston 56 NCSSAA Ashbury College Ottawa Ottawa 6  
2001 EOSSAA Frontenac KASSAA Kingston 29 NCSSAA St. Mark Ottawa Ottawa 20  
2000 COSSA Centennial Bay of Quinte Belleville 43 NCSSAA Ashbury College Ottawa Ottawa 7  

Summaries By Athletic Association

Association Appearances Championships
EOSSAA 11 7
COSSA 8 3
NCSSSA 6 3
GBSSA 1 0

Summaries By League

League Appearances Championships
KASSAA 9 6
Ottawa 6 3
Kawartha 7 2
Lanark-Renfrew 2 1
Bay of Quinte 1 1
Simcoe County 1 0

Summaries By School

School Appearances Championships
Frontenac 7 6
Crestwood 7 2
St. Peters 2 2
St. Mark 2 1
Almonte 2 1
Ashbury 2 0
Sydenham 2 0
Centennial 1 1
St. Joan of Arc 1 0

National Capital Bowl AA Results

 

2012 COSSA Moira Bay of Quinte Belleville 28 EOSSAA Gananoque Seaway Gananoque 0  
2011 EOSSAA Arnprior Lanark-Renfrew Arnprior 36 COSSA Adam Scott Kawartha Peterborough 23  
2010 EOSSAA Arnprior Lanark-Renfrew Arnprior 28 COSSA Adam Scott Kawartha Peterborough 23  
2009 COSSA Adam Scott Kawartha Peterborough 61 EOSSAA Brockville Seaway Brockville 15  
2008 COSSA Adam Scott Kawartha Peterborough 13 EOSSAA Gananoque Seaway Gananoque 10 Overtime
2007 COSSA Adam Scott Kawartha Peterborough 18 EOSSAA Gananoque Seaway Gananoque 0  

2009

2009 Final: St. Peter 37, Crestwood 22

2009 Final

Wednesday, November 25th at the Rogers Centre, Toronto 2:30 p.m.

NCSSAA (St. Peter, Ottawa) vs. COSSA (Crestwood, Peterborough, Kawartha)

NCSSAA Bowl Record: 3 wins, 3 losses
COSSA Bowl Record: 2 wins, 4 losses

Kawartha Division Record: 1 win, 4 losses

St. Peter Overall Bowl Record: 2 wins, 0 losses
Crestwood Overall Bowl Record: 1 win, 4 losses

 

2009 District Representatives

Simcoe County League Champion: Collingwood
Simcoe County AA Representative: Park Street
Bay of Quinte League Champion: Trenton
Kawartha League Champion (AAA): Crestwood
Kawartha (AA) Champion: Adam Scott
Kingston League Champion: Holy Cross
Kingston (AA) Representative: LaSalle
Ottawa League Champion: St. Peter
Seaway League Champion: Thousand Islands
Seaway League AAA Representative: Thousand Islands
Seaway League AA Representative: Brockville
Leeds-Grenville Champion: Holy Cross
Leeds-Grenville AAA Representative: St. Joseph
Leeds-Grenville AA Representative: Holy Trinity
Lanark-Renfrew League Champion: Smiths Falls
Lanark-Renfrew (AAA) Representative: Arnprior
Lanark-Renfrew (AA) Representative: Smiths Falls

 

2009

NATIONAL CAPITAL AAA/AAAA BOWL SCHEDULE

EOSSAA/NCSSAA

November 12th - Game 1: Holy Cross (Kingston) KASSAA 30 @ Thousand Islands (Seaway) 23

November 12th - Game 2: St. Joseph (LGSSAA) 3 @ Arnprior (Lanark/Renfrew) 33

November 17th - Game 3: Winner Game 1: Holy Cross (KASSAA) 29 at Winner Game 2; Arnprior (Lanark/Renfrew) 7 (EOSSAA Championship)

November 21st - Game 4: NCSSAA Winner: St. Peter 33 @ Winner Game 3: Holy Cross (KASSAA) 27

COSSA/GBSSA

November 12th - Game 1: Crestwood (Kawartha) 10 vs. Centennial (Bay of Quinte) 0 (COSSA Championship)

 November 20th - Game 2: Winner Game 1: Crestwood (COSSA) 23 vs Collingwood (GBSSA) 17

 

NATIONAL CAPITAL A/AA BOWL SCHEDULE

November 13th - EOSSAA Semi-final: Holy Trinity (LGSSAA) 0 @ Brockville (Seaway) 32

November 14th - EOSSAA Semi-final: Lasalle (KASSAA) 14 @ Smiths Falls (Lanark-Renfrew) 15 - Overtime

November 13th - COSSA final: Adam Scott (Kawartha) 63 @ Trenton (Bay of Quinte) 21

Semi-finals

November 21st - EOSSAA Final: Brockville (Seaway )12, Smiths Falls (Lanark-Renfrew) 1

November 20th - COSSA Adam Scott (Kawartha)  45 vs. GBSSA Park Street (Simcoe County) 0 

Finals

November 28th - Championship: COSSA (Adam Scott, Kawartha) 61,. EOSSAA (Brockville, Seaway) 15 @ Trent University

 

 

Participating Athletic Associations
(COSSA, GBSSA, EOSSAA, NCSSAA)

In 2008, seven leagues from four Athletic Associations competed for the National Capital Bowl .

All listed teams are Senior.

COSSA

Bay of Quinte

Kawarthas

GBSSA

Simcoe County

EOSSA

Kingston

Lanark-Renfrew

Seaway

NCSSAA

Ottawa

National Capital Bowl Regionals

2008

Simcoe County League Champion: Collingwood
Simcoe County AA Representative: Park Street
Bay of Quinte League Champion: Quinte
Kawartha League Champion (AAA): Crestwood
Kawartha (AA) Champion: Adam Scott
Kingston League Champion: Frontenac
Kingston (AA) Representative: LaSalle
Ottawa League Champion: St. Peter
Seaway League Champion: Gananoque
Seaway League AAA Representative: Cornwall
Seaway League AA Representative: Gananoque
Lanark-Renfrew League Champion: Renfrew
Lanark-Renfrew (AAA) Representative: Smith Falls
Lanark-Renfrew (AA) Representative: Perth

COSSA Championship AAA
Crestwood 40, Quinte 28

Seaway/Lanark Renfrew Championship
Gananoque 26, Renfrew 6 (Nov. 14th)

EOSSAA (Seaway/Lanark Renfrew) AAA Playdowns
Smith Falls 39, Cornwall 0

EOSSAA (Seaway/Lanark Renfrew) AA Playdowns
Perth 14, St. Joseph 9 (Nov. 8th)

EOSSAA AAA Final
Frontenac 31,  Smith Falls 0 (Nov. 15th)

National Capital Bowl Semi-finals
Crestwood 22, Collingwood 15 (Nov. 21st)
Frontenac 34,. St. Peter 7 (Nov. 22nd)

National Capital Bowl Final
Frontenac 36, Crestwood 1
Wednesday, December 3rd
Rogers Centre
2:30 p.m.

National Capital Bowl (AA)

Quarter-final
Lasalle 17, Perth 14 (Nov. 15th)

Semi-final

Adam Scott 16, Park Street 7 (Nov. 21st)
Gananoque 18, LaSalle 0 (Nov. 22nd)

Final
Gananoque vs. Adam Scott (Nov. 29th)

 

2007

Preliminaries
Game 1 EOSSA Semi-final: Upper Ottawa Valley Champion (Arnprior) 40, Seaway Valley Champion (Thousand Island) 6
Game 2 COSSA Championship: Kawartha Champion (Crestwood, Peterborough) 38, Bay of Quinte Champion (Centennial, Belleville) 15
Game 3 EOSSA Final : KASSAA Champion (Frontenac, Kingston) 37, Arnprior 6

Semi-finals

November 20th : COSSA Champions (Crestwood, Peterborough) 31, GBSSA Champion (Banting, Alliston) 3
(Esther Shiner Stadium , Toronto12:00 noon)

November 24th: EOSSA Champion (Frontenac, Kingston) 22, NCSSAA Champion St. Mark 19
(Queens University, Kingston 1:00 p.m.)

Championship
December 4th 2:00 p.m.
Varsity Centre, Toronto
COSSA Champions (Crestwood, Peterborough) vs.EOSSA Champion (Frontenac, Kingston)


 

2006

2006 Competing Leagues Representatives:
Bay of Quinte: Belleville Centennial Chargers
Kawarthas: Peterborough Crestwood Mustangs
Kingston: Frontenac Falcons
Ottawa: St. Mark's Lions
Ottawa Valley: Almonte Thunderbolts

Playdowns

Quarterfinal
Crestwood Mustangs (Kawartha; Peterborough) 31 defeated Centennial Chargers (Bay of Quinte; Belleville) 7
Almonte 57, Thousand Island 16

Semi-finals
Frontenac Falcons (Kingston) 21 defeated Crestwood Mustangs (Kawartha; Peterborough) 10 
St. Mark's Lions (Ottawa) 50 defeated Almonte Thunderbolts (Ottawa Valley) 21

Championship
Thursday, December 7th at the Rogers Centre (2:30 p.m.)
St. Mark Lions (Ottawa) 10, Frontenac Falcons (Kingston) 8

Scoring Summary

St. Mark 10 Frontenac 8
Michael Doucette, TD
Matt Bertrand, FG, C

Ben Becker, TD
Jake Bagg, C
Scott McCahill, S