1978 Season

Senior

East-West Game
September 15th
Partial scores
McLaughlin 24, Dunbarton 0
Dwyer 8, Anderson 6
Eastdale 0, Henry Street 14
O'Neill 6, Pickering 8

Pre-Season Exhibition

September 22nd
Pickering 22, Uxbridge 6

September 27th
Anderson 15, Henry Street 10 (Mayors Cup)

October 5th
Anderson 26, Bowmanville 20
Pickering 19, Henry Street 14 (conflicting report 18-16)

Regular Season
Commenced October 11th

October 18th
Henry Street 8, Bowmanville 0
Henry Street 23, O'Neill 0
Anderson 22, Paul Dwyer 14
Bowmanville 15, Anderson 13

October 25th
Henry Street 16, Anderson 0

November 1st
Henry Street 7, Pickering 7
O'Neill 21, Anderson 12

Last regular season game for Dunbarton
Central 11, Dunbarton 7

Unknown Dates

Prior to October 18th
Dwyer 7, Anderson 6 (from Championship plague; may have been East-West game)
Dwyer 32, McLaughlin 14
Dwyer 21, O'Neill 0
 

Post October 18th
Dwyer 27, Pickering 19
Dwyer 10, O'Neill 0
Dwyer 7, Bowmanville 6
GL Roberts 16, Dunbarton 7
Unnamed opponent 30, Dunbarton 0 (Exhibition?)
Port Perry 26, Dunbarton 6
Dunbarton 42, Courtice 6

Final Standings

Division A

Division B

Division C

School Won Lost Tied Points School Won Lost Tied Points School Won Lost Tied Points
Henry Street 3 0 1 7 Donevan 3 1 0 6 G L Roberts 3 1 0 6
Paul Dwyer 3 1 0 6 Eastdale 3 1 0 6 Port Perry 2 1 1 5
Pickering 2 1 1 5 Uxbridge 2 2 0 4 Dunbarton 2 1 1 5
Bowmanville 1 3 0 2 McLaughlin 0 4 0 0 Central 2 2 0 4
O'Neill 1 3 0 2           Courtice 0 4 0 0
Anderson 1 3 0 2                    


Senior Playoffs
Henry Street (1st A) vs. Eastdale (2nd B)
Pau.l Dwyer (2nd A) vs GL Roberts (1st C)
Pickering (3rd A) vs Donevan (1st B)
Bowmanville (4th A) vs. O'Neill (5th A)
 

Quarter-finals
O'Neill 20, Bowmanville 8
Henry Street 22, Eastdale 10
Paul Dwyer 21, GL Roberts 20
Pickering 34, Donevan 13

Semi-finals
Paul Dwyer 10, Pickering 7
Henry Street 27, O'Neill 15

Championship
Paul Dwyer 34, Henry Street 14
 

Notes:
East-West game featured 30 minute games between schools representing the East region vs. schools from West region, which was comprised of Oshawa schools.  Kicking was not allowed.  The final score was based on the cumulative totals of all games.
It appears that a couple of weeks of exhibition games were played prior to the start of the season.  The Senior league was divided into three tiers: A, B, C.  Although teams played exclusively within their own division and each team only played four games, the teams participated in a common playoff with the top five from A, top two from B and top team from C competing.
In "A" Division, Anderson was placed sixth as they had lost to both Bowmanville and O'Neill.

Junior

Pre-Season Exhibition

Pickering 12, Brock 0

Prior to September 27th
Henry Street 1, Anderson 0

Prior to October 5th
Anderson 35, Ajax 0
Bowmanville 44, Anderson 0
Pickering 13, Henry Street 7

Regular Season Commenced October 11th

October 11th
Anderson 14, Donevan 9
Henry Street 28, Paul Dwyer 14 (this game was eventually defaulted to Paul Dwyer as an ineligible player participated)

October 18th
Henry Street 27, Eastdale 7
Anderson 30, GL Roberts 14

October 25th
Anderson 31, Oshawa Central 20
Bowmanville 22, Henry Street 1

Prior to November 1st|
Anderson 34, Port Perry 0
Henry Street 8, Pickering 6

Final Standings

Division A

Division B

School Won Lost Tied Points School Won Lost Tied Points
Bowmanville 4 0 0 8 Anderson 4 0 0 8
Pickering 3 1 0 6 Donevan 3 1 0 6
O'Neill 2 2 0 4 G L Roberts 2 2 0 4
Paul Dwyer 2 2 0 4 Central 2 2 0 4
Henry Street 2 2 0 4 Port Perry 1 3 0 2
Eastdale 1 3 0 2 Ajax 0 4 0 0
McLaughlin 0 4 0 0          

Playoffs
Bowmanville (1st A) vs Donevan (2nd B)
Pickering (2nd A) vs GL Roberts (3rd B)
O'Neill (3rd A) vs Anderson (1st B)
Paul Dwyer (4th A) vs Henry Street (5th A)

Quarter-finals (October 31st)
Henry Street 7, Paul Dwyer 6
Bowmanville 28, Donevan 6
GL Roberts 22, Pickering 7 (conflicting report 23-7)
Anderson 34, O'Neill 20

Semi-finals
Bowmanville defeated Henry Street
Anderson defeated GL Roberts

Final
Bowmanville 32, Anderson 20

Notes:
The Junior league was divided into two tiers, "A" and "B".
The top five teams in "A" as well as the top three teams in "B" advanced to the playoffs.
In "A" Division seeding, O'Neill had defeated Paul Dwyer and Paul Dwyer had defeated Henry Street, hence O'Neill placed third, Paul Dwyer fourth and Henry Street 5th.
Tier B teams Anderson and GL Roberts scored major Quarter-final upsets when they defeated Tier A teams O'Neill and Pickering (respectively) in the opening round of the playoffs.